- Brief description
-
This about 33 km long run tour leads from Bad Hall to St. Blasien via Großmengersdorf to Brunstatt, then along the Krems river and back to Bad Hall.
- Difficulty
-
medium
- Rating
-
- Starting point
-
Bad Hall
- Route
-
Bad Hall0.1 kmSt. Blasien3.4 kmHaus des Gebetes6.1 kmPesendorf9.6 kmWeinheuriger Blumenhof10.5 kmGroßmengersdorf10.7 kmLandgasthaus Bachmayr10.8 kmKrottendorf16.1 kmPfarrkirche Neukematen17.9 kmNeukematen17.9 kmBrandstatt18.5 kmWinden20.7 kmHalbarting23.4 kmRohr im Kremstal26.8 kmLukaskirche30.7 kmPfarrkirche Bad Hall30.8 kmBad Hall31.0 km
- Best season
-
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
- Description
-
Immediately after a short climb in the direction of St. Blasien, the St. Blasien church tower peeks out of the forest. The short pushing stretch to the idyllic Fernbach is a church path that is regularly used by visitors to the church service. The trail continues along rolling roads over fertile farmland and past stately square farms. For orientation, however, serve visible Kichtürme like that of Neukematen.
In the Kremstal, the chunky fortified church of Kematen reminds us that peaceful times were rather the exception. The last part of the circular tour leads leisurely along the Kems. Towards Rohr, the lovely onion church tower, which was once a castle, can be seen on a prominent hill.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
- Directions
-
Eduard-Bach-Straße - St. Blasien - Wimberg - Katzenmarkt - Großmengersdorf - Krottendorf - Neumarkt - Brunstatt - Fluss Krems - Rohr - Verbindungsradweg Rohr-Bad Hall - Schulstraße - Eduard-Bach-Straße
- Highest point
- 428 m
- Endpoint
-
Bad Hall
- Height profile
- Tips
-
Leisurely bike tour with the most energy-saving routing possible, focus on culture.
- Additional information
-
Circuit
Catering possibility
Suitable for groups - Directions
-
by car:
- from Vienna: A1 to Haag, via Steyr to Bad Hall
- from Salzburg: A1 to Sattledt, via Rohr to Bad Hall
- from Liezen: A9 to Ried/Tr., via Kremsmünster u. Rohr to Bad Hall
- Public transportation
-
by train:
- Train IC via Linz Hbf. to station Rohr/Bad Hall
- Rail bus service to Bad Hall
-
AuthorThe tour “Kirchturmroas” cycle tour is used by outdooractive.com provided.
General info
-
Traunviertel
134
-
Tourismusregion Bad Hall
83
-
Bad Hall
53