Mozart Cycle Path – Stage 17: St. Lorenz – Köstendorf (Connecting Route)
- Brief description
-
A more than interesting alternative to the route between St. Lorenz and Köstendorf. Here, the cycle path follows the Salzkammergut cycle path and leads along Lake Mondsee and Lake Irrsee. A highlight is the picturesque market place in front of the well-known Basilika in Mondsee.
- Difficulty
-
easy
- Rating
-
- Starting point
-
St. Lorenz
- Route
-
Laurentiuskirche St. LorenzSankt LorenzBichl1.0 kmSchwarzindien2.3 kmSeehotel Weiße Taube2.7 kmHemetsberger4.8 kmMondsee5.3 kmHochkreuz-Kapelle6.0 kmSchlößl6.6 kmHaubnerkapelle14.8 kmFischhof17.0 kmHarberg19.4 kmOberhofen am Irrsee20.7 kmPfarrkirche Oberhofen20.8 kmGasthaus Hitzl21.6 kmRömerhof21.8 kmIrrsdorf23.8 kmAm Irrsberg24.0 kmThalham25.0 kmKönigreichssaal25.2 kmStauden25.4 kmStraßwalchen (528 m)26.2 kmHolzfeld27.6 kmEnharting29.2 kmTannham29.6 kmCavallino31.5 kmRestaurant D'Amici31.5 kmKöstendorf31.5 km
- Best season
-
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
- Description
-
From the junction of this variant near the Wagnermühle (1 km north of St. Lorenz) head north – cross the federal road – past the golf course and mainly keeping close to the banks of the lake (partially as a cycle path alongside a road) to the Seebad lido, shortly thereafter left into Schlossallee and thus turning into the centre of Mondsee. Keep straight on – after the motorway underpass, turn right and up – following the signposts, cross the federal road (this is actually accompanied by a partially newly-laid cycle path upon which we can cycle as an alternative on the east bank via Zell am Moos to Oberhofen – the main route does, however, go via Haidermühle to the west bank of Lake Irrsee – it is picturesque uphill and downhill on side-roads to Laiter (this is where the variant on the east bank joins) – continue north to Oberhofen – go through the town – railway underpass – take the cycle path along the federal road – turn left and go on side paths to Irrsdorf with its famous pilgrimage church – if we continue straight on through the settlements, we reach the petrol station at the federal road junction in Strasswalchen which we cross carefully. On the Köstendorferstraße, we cross a railway line (which is, at the moment, the bypass construction site) and go via Enharting to Köstendorf. At the small bridge in the town, this variant rejoins the main route which comes from the left on the cycle path.
- Highest point
- 592 m
- Endpoint
-
Köstendorf
- Height profile
- Additional information
- Author
-
The tour Mozart Cycle Path – Stage 17: St. Lorenz – Köstendorf (Connecting Route) is used by outdooractive.com provided.