- Brief description
-
This about 53 km long round trip leads from Bad Hall over a climb to Steinersdorf and Waldneukirchen. The tour continues to the Hallerwald and Adlwang. Then it goes via Kremsmünster back to the starting point.
- Difficulty
-
easy
- Rating
-
- Starting point
-
Bad Hall, Eduard-Bach-Straße (Forum Hall)
- Route
-
Bad Hall0.1 kmSteingrub2.7 kmSteinersdorf6.1 kmKapelle9.1 kmKapelle9.6 kmWaldneukirchen9.8 kmDorftaverne9.8 kmGasthaus Hohe Linde13.1 kmSankt Nikola13.8 kmAussichtsplatz Steyrtalblick15.5 kmNikolauskapelle17.6 kmKulinarium18.8 kmAdlwang18.9 kmMandorf21.1 kmPfarrkirche Nußbach24.8 kmNußbach25.0 kmGenuss Schmied'n26.1 kmGöritz26.1 kmFranziskus Kapelle33.2 kmGusterberg (488 m)34.3 kmKremsmünster37.0 kmAu38.3 kmRohr im Kremstal42.7 kmKrottendorf47.1 kmMengersdorf51.5 kmWeinheuriger Blumenhof52.4 kmGroßmengersdorf52.5 kmJausenstation Eisenhuber53.7 kmFurtmühle54.9 kmBad Hall56.5 km
- Best season
-
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
- Description
-
The bike tour begins with a climb to Steinersdorf and Waldneukirchen, and continues to the Hohe Linde inn. Here you have a wonderful view of the Steyrtal and the Sengsengebirge. Then follows a brisk ride through the Haller Forest to the pilgrimage town of Adlwang. The route continues in a varied manner on freight roads to Nußbach, where in the district of Göritz the - apart from these first meters - flat ascent to the "tree in the middle of the world" begins, one of the most beautiful panoramic spots in the area with a view of the Kremstal valley as well as Traunstein and Kremsmauer. The rapid descent to Kremsmünster is followed by flat kilometers through the Au area to Rohr and from there a final terrain step to the east side of the Kremstal, to roll back via Mengersdorf with a great view.
- Directions
-
Eduard-Bach-Straße - Steinersdorf - Waldneukrichen - Adlwang - Nußbach - Göritz - Kremsmünster - Rohr - Eduard-Bach-Straße
- Highest point
- 551 m
- Endpoint
-
Bad Hall, Eduard-Bach-Straße (Forum Hall)
- Height profile
- Tips
-
Cycling tour with magnificent panorama on varied terrain; corresponds to No. 382 of the Bad Hall cycling routes and is signposted throughout.
- Additional information
-
culinary interesting
circular route
Catering possibility - Directions
-
by car:
- from Vienna: A1 to Haag, via Steyr to Bad Hall
- from Salzburg: A1 to Sattledt, via Rohr to Bad Hall
- from Liezen: A9 to Ried/Tr., via Kremsmünster u. Rohr to Bad Hall
- Public transportation
-
by train:
- Train IC via Linz Hbf. to station Rohr/Bad Hall
- Rail bus service to Bad Hall
-
AuthorThe tour Sporting panorama is used by outdooractive.com provided.
General info
-
Traunviertel
134
-
Tourismusregion Bad Hall
83
-
Bad Hall
53